Privacy Notice

Dear Applicants,

MMU will be processing your personal information provided in this Application Form and/or further information and data that may be required by MMU either from you or from any third parties especially from educational and non-educational institutions that provide like information or reference agencies from time to time.

The purposes of such processing would include:

  • assessing your application or continued provisioning of the services provided herein (whichever is applicable);
  • customizing advertisements and content on MMU website;
  • responding to your enquiries;
  • research purposes including historical and statistical purposes;
  • general operation and maintenance of the services provided herein including its related website(s);
  • verification purpose;
  • provide you with regular communications from MMU relating to the services provided herein; and
  • investigation of complaints, suspected suspicious transactions and research for service improvement.

By submitting your personal information, you consent and authorise MMU to process and verify any personal information about you which MMU may require in connection with your application for any of MMU’s services and/or review of the personal profile with MMU from any third party, especially educational or non-educational institutions. Such consent and authorization herein will extend to any personal information obtained from any of the personal profile(s) presently maintained for you, any new application for any form of services rendered by MMU, personal information whether or not provided personally or by any other sources relating to you which was collected, gathered, received, captured, compiled, secured and/or obtained by MMU through or by whatever means or methods or forms.

The required personal information (unless stated otherwise) is necessary for MMU to process your application and/or to continued the provisioning of the services. Your refusal to provide the necessary personal information may affect your application and/or forthe continuous provisioning of the services provided herein.

In the course of processing this application, MMU may disclose your personal information to the following parties for the purposes stated above:

  • MMU’s parent company, subsidiary or agents who are involved in providing the services provided herein;
  • third parties (including those overseas) who provide data processing services;
  • any credit reference agencies or, in the event of default, any debt collection agencies;
  • any person, who is under a duty of confidentiality to which has undertaken to keep such data confidential, which MMU has engaged to fulfil its obligations to you;
  • any actual or proposed assignee, transferee, participant or sub-participant of MMU’s rights or business; and
  • any other educational institutions, sponsorship bodies and industrial training companies for verification or other educational related purposes.

MMU may also disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in good faith, if such action is necessary to (i) comply with any law enforcement agency requirement, court orders or legal process or; (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of MMU and its group of companies and their users.

If you would like to make any inquiries or complaints or request access or correction of your personal information, or where you elect to limit MMU’s right to process personal information, you may do so officially in writing to MMU via Connect with Us at www.mmu.edu.my . Any request of access to correct personal information may be subjected to a fee and also to applicable provisions in the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA). For avoidance of doubt, the limitation does not include processing of mandatory personal information.

We may review and update this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect changes in the law, changes in our business practices, procedures and structure, and the community’s changing privacy expectations. While it is not generally feasible to notify you of changes to this Privacy Notice, the latest version of the Privacy Notice may be available on MMU’s website or you can contact MMU via Connect with Us at www.mmu.edu.my to obtain the latest version of the Privacy Notice at any time.