Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice has been prepared to inform you of how Multimedia University (“University”) process your information including personal data when you interact and/or transact with us whether via this website or in any other medium, forms, methods or ways for enrolment and/or subscription of any of the University and/or our Group’s products and services for better services and/or enhancement and/or enrich your experience with our products and services. Therefore, we take our responsibilities under the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the “PDPA”) seriously as we recognize the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us.

“Group” shall mean University and group of companies of Telekom Malaysia Berhad (“TM”).

To find out more about PDPA, you may visit the Department of Personal Data Protection of Malaysia website at

Therefore, we recommend that you read our Privacy Notice carefully. If you have any queries on this Privacy Notice or have any other queries in relation to how we process your personal data, you may contact us via our officer Ms. Kavita Gopala Krishnan through email at or kindly reach us at 1 300 800 668 (MMU)


We collect information in the following ways:

If you choose to interact and/or transact with us whether via this website or in any other medium, forms, methods or ways for enrolment and/or subscription of any of the University and/or our Group’s products and services for better services and/or enhancement and/or enrichment of your experience with our products and services, you may or will be asked to provide your personal data including but not limited to your name, address, identity card, passport number, occupation, age, place of birth, mailing address, photograph, video image, telephone number(s), email address(es) or contact preferences.

Where you intend to use our website for the purpose of making online payment transactions for our products and services, your credit/debit card information will also be collected for the purpose of processing such payments. The list of transactions is non-exhaustive and such information given to or obtained by us through such transactions shall collectively be known as “personal data”.


We do not share personal data with companies, organizations and individuals outside of our Group save for the purpose specified in this Privacy Notice.

We will be processing your personal data provided to us and/or any information that may be required by the University either from you or from any third parties including but not limited from educational and non-educational institutions and agencies from time to time.

By providing us your personal data and/or any other information, you have agreed to provide your consent and authorisation for the University (and our Group) to obtain and verify your personal data which the University may require in connection with your interaction and/or transaction with us, our Group and any third parties including but not limited to educational or non-educational institutions or entities.

Depending on your relationship with us (e.g. as an applicant, student, alumnus, donor, vendor, service provider or other person relating to our Group), the personal data which we collect from you may be collected, used and/or disclosed for the following purpose:

Prospective Student and Student


Prospective Employee


“Authorised Third Party” shall mean business partners, contractors, agents, auditors, advisers, any education and related service providers which we have an arrangement with in connection with our product and services, our website and/or third party provider engaged by us from time to time for the purpose of providing information relating to our product and/or services in website or otherwise or any parties appointed by us to do data processing activities or conduct marketing activities for the University and/or our Group.


The University may disclose your personal data to:

The University may also disclose your personal data if required to do so by law or in good faith, if such action is necessary to (i) comply with any law enforcement agency requirement, court orders or legal process or; (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of the University and our Group.

If you would like to make any inquiries or complaints or request access or correction the the personal data in our possession or withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data, or where you elect to limit the University’s and our Group’s right to process personal idata, you may do so by submitting your request through the following methods:

For a request:


We will take appropriate measures to keep your personal data accurate, complete and updated.

We make use of technical and physical measures such as using leading technologies including Secure Socket Layer (SSL) / Transport Layer Security (TLS) protocols for your use of our website in relation to any transmission of personal information from you to us via our website.

We also make use of encryption password to prevent an attacker with read-only access from escalating to higher power levels. An encrypted password has been rendered unreadable through a process which used an extra piece of secret data (the key). Security standards are maintained to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. To safeguard your personal data, all electronic storage and transmission of personal data are secured and stored with appropriate secured storage as well as other relevant security technologies.

We will also take reasonable efforts to take appropriate precautions and preventive measures to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected and secured. Appropriate security arrangements will be taken to prevent any unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, leakage, loss, damage and/or alteration of your personal data. However, we cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorized use of your personal data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.

We will also take reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal data in our possession or under our control is destroyed and/or anonymized as soon as it is reasonable to assume that (i) the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such personal data; and (ii) retention is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.


Our Privacy Notice applies to all of the services offered University’s and our Group but excludes services that have separate privacy policies that do not incorporate this Privacy Notice. Our Privacy Notice does not apply to services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or sites that may be displayed to you in search results, sites that may include our services, or other sites linked from our services. Our Privacy Notice does not cover the information practices of other companies and organizations who advertise our services, and who may use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to serve and offer relevant ads.


Your personal data and other relevant information will be retained by us only for the period necessary for the purposes of providing you with our products and services. If further retention period is required, we will obtain further consent from you, unless such extended retention is permitted by law.


Our Privacy Notice may change from time to time to reflect changes in the law, changes in our business practices, procedures and structure, and the community’s changing privacy expectations.

While it is not generally feasible to notify you of changes to this Privacy Notice, the latest version of the Privacy Notice may be available on MMU’s website or you can contact us via our officer Ms. Kavita Gopala Krishnan through email at or kindly reach us at 1 300 800 668 (MMU) to obtain the latest version of the Privacy Notice at any time.

Last updated on : 20 November 2017